Texas bans the possession of or promoting the use of more than six dildos.
[…] Texas bans the possession of or promoting the use of more than six dildos.
OK, you KB members from Texas. Time to toss all your sex toys over the count of six or face jail time and/or a fine.
My question besides the obvious is how did they come to agree on six dildos?
I turn this over to Toe. He can explain the constitutionality of this law.
Section 43.23 of the Texas Penal Code states: "A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device." Another provision specifies: "
A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same," the implication being that the person would violate the restriction on promoting such devices.